CRE Hall of Fame

As a major research university, Florida State offers students the distinct opportunity to participate in undergraduate research with world-class faculty. The students featured here all participated in programs facilitated by the Center for Undergraduate Research and Academic Engagement (CRE), but as you will see, many of them were also highly involved with other offices and programs on campus, especially the University Honors Program and the Office of National Fellowships.

We hope that recent alumni who feel that undergraduate research was a stepping stone to their current success will nominate themselves here for inclusion on this page, and students already featured here can also email Latika Young, Director of the Center for Undergraduate Research and Academic Engagement (CRE), at llyoung@fsu.edu to update the information displayed here.

Archives:

2013-2014

2011-2012

2009-2010

 

savadel.jpg

Savannah Savadel (2018)
Biological Science
2016 IDEA Grant winner, 2016-2017 UROP Leader
Also: UROP

greenwood.jpg

Jacob Goldstein-Greenwood (2019)
Psychology
2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: UROP

bonnett.jpg

Celia Bonett (2018)
Exercise Science
2016 IDEA Grant winner 

carlock.jpg

Hunter Carlock (2018)
Biochemistry and Statistics
2016 IDEA Grant winner

whitehead.jpg

Briana Whitehead (2017)
Biology
2015 Global Scholar, 2015 Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Also: Phi Eta SigmaHonors Program, FGLSAMPUROP
Currently: graduate school at Fisk University

edelstein.jpg

Jeffrey Edelstein (2017)
Music and Information Systems
2015-2016, 2016-2017 UROP Leader, 2015 MRCE Award winner, 2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: Student Council for Undergraduate Research and Creativity

carlton.jpg

Corinne Carlton (2017)
Psychology and Biology
UROP Student

Rivera.jpg

Michael Rivera (2017)
Music and Biological Science
2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: UROP

redway.jpg

Drexston Redway (2017)
Studio Art and Marketing
2015 PSRF Award winner
Also: UROP

kocher.jpg

Taylor Kocher (2017)
History and Anthropology
2016 IDEA Grant winner

justice.jpg

Devin Justice (2017)
Mechanical Engineering
UROP Student
Currently: Lockheed Martin Skunk Works

wilcox.jpg

John Wilcox (2017)
Exercise Science
2016-2017 UROP Leader, 2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: Phi Eta Sigma, Garnet and Gold Scholar Society, Honors Program

conrad.jpg

Molly Conrad (2017)
International Affairs & Middle Eastern Studies
2016 IDEA Grant winner, 2015 Global Scholar

nikolic.jpg

Ljubica Nikolic (2017)
International Affairs and History
2015 PSRF winner, 2015 Global Scholar
Currently: David L. Boren Scholar in Albania

menard.jpg

Brian Menard (2017)
Psychology
2015-2016 UROP Leader
Also: Garnet and Gold Scholar Society

knisley.jpg

Alyssa Knisley (2017)
Criminology
2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: The Owl

urdaneta.jpg

Kristina Urdaneta (2017)
Finance and Risk Management Insurance
UROP Student
Also: Honors Program

ward.jpg

Ashley Ward (2017)
Biological Science
2015 URCAA winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader, 2016 Global Scholar, 2016 IDEA Grant winner
Also: Phi Eta Sigma, Honors Student Association

munoz.jpg

Gabriela Munoz (2016)
Psychology
2016 IDEA Grant

duque.jpg

Daniel Duque (2016)
Finance
2016 IDEA Grant
Also: UROP, Undergraduate Research Ambassadors (SCURC)
Currently: Associate, Retail Brokerage at Millenia Partners

nogues.jpg

Juan Nogues (2016)
Biochemistry
2015 MRCE Award winner

wirsansky.jpg

Danielle Wirsansky (2016)
Theatre and Creative Writing
2014 MRCE Award winner, 2015 URCAA winner
Currently: History graduate student at FSU

friedes.jpg

Cole Friedes (2016)
Biochemistry
2014 PSRF Award winner, 2014-2015 UROP Leader, 2014 Global Scholar
Also: Garnet and Gold Scholar Society

accardo.jpg

Joseph Accardo (2016)
Biochemistry
2015 URCAA winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader
Currently: Chemistry PhD student at Northwestern University

aycock.jpg

Sylvia Aycock (2016)
Music Education
2015 URCAA winner, 2014 MRCE winner

moser.jpg

Cody Moser (2016)
Anthropology
2015 ACCIAC winner

hubbard.jpg

Daniel Hubbard (2016)
Psychology and Sociology
2015 URCAA winner, Truman Scholar

mcdougall.jpg

Mackenzie McDougall (2016)
Social Work
2015 SWURCAA winner

pennavaria.jpg

Alexa Pennavaria (2016)
Anthropology
2015 URCAA winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader, Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Currently: Archaeological Conservation Technician at the FL Bureau of Archaeological Research

sunnergren.jpg

Victoria Sunnergren (2016)
Art History and Religion
2015 MRCE Award winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader
Currently: M.A. in Art History and Graduate Assistant for the Undergraduate Research Program at the University of Delaware

dietrick.jpg

Barbara Dietrick (2016)
Biological Sciences
2015 URCAA winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader, Frost Scholarship Programme
Also: Bess H. Ward Honors Thesis Scholarship
Currently: Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

gordon.jpg

Molly Gordon (2016)
Biological Science
2014 URCAA winner
Also: Phi Eta Sigma, Goldwater Scholarship

kyle.jpg

Mari Kyle (2016)
Studio Art and Advertising
2014 PSRF winner
Also: UROP, Honors in the Major
Currently: USC School of Cinematic Arts IMGD MFA Program

tawfiq.jpg

Reema Tawfiq (2016)
Exercise Science
2015 URCAA winner, 2015-2016 UROP Leader
Currently: FSU College of Medicine

ismail.jpg

Omar Ismail (2015)
Media/Communication Studies
2015 URCAA winner

diskin.jpg

Harrison Diskin (2015)
History
2015 URCAA winner

newman.jpg

Taylor Newman (2015)
Dietetics
2014 ACCIAC PSRF winner 

chrzanowski.jpg

Grace Chrzanowski (2015)
Biomedical Engineering
2014 URCAA winner, 2013-2014 UROP Leader
Currently: Engineer at Eli Lilly and Company

kapusta.jpg

Annalise Kapusta (2015)
Media/Communication Studies and English Literature
2014 URCAA winner, 2014 UROP Leader
Also: Honors in the Major
Currently: FSU College of Law

mazzotta.jpg

Kate Mazzotta (2015)
Creative Writing
2014 URCAA winner
Also: Honors in the Major, Undergraduate Research Ambassadors (SCURC)

williams.jpg

Mary Williams (2015)
Studio Art
2014 URCAA winner, 2013 MRCE winner

olsen.jpg

Alexandra Olsen (2015)
Sociology and French
2014 URCAA winner, 2013 MRCE Award winner
Also: Bess H. Ward Honors Thesis Scholarship

call.jpg

Cody Call (2015)
Psychology and Biology
2014 URCAA winner
Also: UROP, Phi Eta Sigma

sauer.jpg

Michelle Sauer (2015)
History and English Literature
2014 Michael J. Shaara URCAA winner, 2014 UROP Leader
2013 Fulbright Summer Institute Program, Durham University
Also: Undergraduate Research Ambassadors (SCURC)

smith h.jpg

Hilary Smith (2015)
Anthropology, Religion
2014 PSRF Award winner, 2014 Global Scholar

piskun.jpg

Ilya Piskun (2015)
Chemistry
2014 ACCIC Research Award winner 
Also: UROP, Honors Program, Phi Eta Sigma

crooks.jpg

Rachel Crooks (2015)
History, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
2013-2014, 2014-2015 UROP Leader
Also: Undergraduate Research Ambassadors (SCURC), Garnet and Gold Scholar Society

Crankshaw.jpg

Katrina Crankshaw (2015)
Anthropology
2013 URCAA winner, 2013 Global Scholar

ruiz.jpg

Daniel Ruiz (2015)
Creative Writing
2013 URCAA winner
Fulbright U.S. Student Grant, La Universidad de Playa Ancha 

vasbinder.jpg

Kelly Vasbinder (2015)
Biology
2013 URCAA winner
Also: Women in Math, Science, and Engineering
Currently: PhD student at USF College of Marine Science

weissbrot.jpg

Lena Weissbrot (2015)
Studio Art/Digital Media
2013 URCAA winner
Fulbright-mtvU Award winner, Rhodes University

greene.jpg

Lindsay Greene (2015)
Social Work and International Affairs
2014 SWURCAA winner, 2014 Global Scholar

miller.jpg

David G. Miller (2015)
Religion
2014 URCAA winner, 2013 MRCE Award winner
Also: UROP, Student Council for Undergraduate Research and Creativity

steers.jpg

Lee Anne Steers (2015)
Studio Art
2013 PSRF winner, 2013 Global Scholar

Legacy Sort
1
Legacy Priority
2